Sessions

10-20-2021

  • 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM (MDT)

    Flagship 1: Genomic and Physiological Selection for Yield Stability

    An exploration of the work done in Flagship 1 of P2IRC and affiliated Platform Projects with keynote spaker Dr. Cranos Williams

    Keynote
    Cranos Williams
    Speakers
    Lingling Jin
    Mik Cieslak
    Christopher Phenix
    Venkat Bandi
    Facilitator
    Andrew Sharpe
  • 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM (MDT)

    Flagship 2: Mobilizing Root-Soil-Microbiome Interactions

    An exploration of the work done in Flagship 2 of P2IRC and affiliated Platform Projects with keynote speaker Dr. Claudia Wagner-Riddle (Managing cropping systems for reduced greenhouse gas emissions and increased carbon sequestration)

    Keynote
    Claudia Wagner-Riddle
    Speakers
    Steve Siciliano
    Kevin Stanley
    Kyle Seidenthal
    Banani Roy
  • 03:00 PM - 04:00 PM (MDT)

    Special Panel: The Carbon Opportunity in Agriculture

    A pre-recorded panel with Candace Laing (Vice President, Sustainability and Stakeholder Relations), Michelle Nutting (Manager, Agriculture Sustainability) and Michael Nemeth (Senior Advisor, Agricultural and Environmental Sustainability) of Nutrien facilitated by GIFS CEO Steve Webb. The panel will be debuted 3 PM CST on October 20 and then will be available online for on-demand viewing.

    Facilitator
    Steven Webb

10-21-2021

  • 09:00 AM - 11:00 AM (MDT)

    Flagship 3: Deep Learning for Phenomics

    An exploration of the work done in Flagship 3 of P2IRC and affiliated Platform Projects with keynote spaker Dr. Amy Tabb (Tabletop system for 3D reconstruction of fruit form)

    Keynote
    Amy Tabb
    Speakers
    Franklin Ogidi
    Masi Aslahishahri
    William van der Kamp
    Lana Awada
    Facilitator
    Mark Eramian
  • 01:00 PM - 03:00 PM (MDT)

    Flagship 4: Field Imaging for Phenotyping in Plant Breeding and Precision Agriculture

    An exploration of the work done in Flagship 4 of P2IRC and affiliated Platform Projects with a keynote speaker from industrial technology company Trimble.

    Speakers
    Aristides Mairena
    Keshav Singh
    Thuan Ha
    Albert Ugochukwu